Multi-mode

What are MPO Fiber Optic Connectors?

Meet the Connector: MPO Fiber Optic Connectors MPO (Multi-fiber Push-On) connectors evolved from mechanical transfer (MT) technology developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph Corp. (NTT) in 1986. NTT developed the first MPO connector as a compact, physical contact (PC) solution that offered a simple push/pull operation for connecting and disconnecting a plug and adapter. PriorRead More

Industrial Laser Processing Fuels Today’s Modern Electronic Devices

Automated manufacturing processes are integrating industrial lasers for precision processing, inspecting, and testing of materials. Fiber optic connectors help make these systems possible.  Fiber optic technology is enabling a new generation of high power, ultrafast industrial lasers. These precision beams of light are used in testing, inspection, and processing, making the production of components andRead More

Fiber Optic Connectors for Medical Applications Product Roundup

This week’s Product Roundup highlights fiber optic connectors for medical applications from leading suppliers. Fiber Optic Connectors for Medical Applications This easy-to-install optical fiber patchcord from BizLink is designed for magnetic resonance imaging systems. It features low signal loss, high capacity, and light weight.     The FO-BD2 Series connector from JAE is a waterproof I/ORead More

Circular Medical Connectors Product Roundup

This week’s Product Roundup highlights circular medical connectors from leading suppliers. Circular Medical Connectors Rosenberger’s Power Data Connectors (RoPD) were originally developed for use in light electric vehicles but have found great utility in medical equipment as well. RoPD’s contact system consists of four data contacts and two power transmission pins. Available designs include cableRead More

Ethernet Connectors for Mobile Equipment Product Roundup

This week’s Product Roundup highlights Ethernet connectors and cable assemblies for mobile equipment extending from industrial automation systems and robotics to railways, airplanes, and off-highway vehicles. Ethernet Connectors for Mobile Equipment ITT Veam’s CIR M12 bayonet-coupling circular connectors support Ethernet, multifunction vehicle bus (MVB), wire train bus (WTB), and video lines within a single connector.Read More

OFC Spotlights Optical Connectivity

The Optical Fiber Communications Conference & Exhibition explored emerging optical connectivity technologies, including optical transmitters, multi-fiber cables, and connectors. The Optical Fiber Communications Conference & Exhibition recently held in San Diego is the prime showcase of current and next-generation optical network communication technology. With over 700 exhibitors and 15,000 registered attendees, this conference filled bothRead More

Connector Products for Energy Applications

This week’s Product Roundup highlights leading connector products for energy applications, including oil and gas exploration and processing, nuclear energy, and alternative energy. Connector Products for Energy Applications: Omnetics Connector Corporation’s low-profile Micro-D discrete wired microminiature connectors have a reduced flange height and a lighter-weight form factor compared to standard Micro-D connectors and deliver provenRead More

Blind Mating Connector Products

This week’s product roundup highlights blind mating connector solutions from leading suppliers. Blind Mating Connector Products Advanced Interconnections’ B2B® SMT Connectors with solder ball terminals allow users to reliably define stack heights between two PCBs and are designed for robust handling in long-life applications including telecom switches, servers, processors, medical equipment, and military, aerospace, andRead More

Product Roundup: Fiber Optic Connectors and Cables

This week’s product roundup highlights fiber optic connectors and cables from leading suppliers. Fischer Connectors’ FiberOptic Series delivers stable, high-quality solutions for optical links in harsh environments. The connectors feature a push-pull design that enables one-handed mating and unmating, a removable mono-block adapter for quick ferrule access, enabling easy cleaning and maintenance in the field,Read More

Communication Cabling on the Factory Floor

Industrial and robotic service equipment operates in conditions and applications as varied as the robots themselves. If you want reliable robots, select reliable cable. Here’s how to do that.   Communication Cabling on the Factory Floor Robots in factory automation applications are often exposed to harsh environments and require highly reliable and carefully optimized connectorsRead More

Facts & Figures: Fiber Optic Connectors

Automotive is the fastest growing market sector for fiber optic connectors.     The market for fiber optic connectors, after years of promising predictions, is finally (really) taking off. From plastic optical fiber (POF) used in automobile communications systems to embedded optics in high-performance computing (HPC), fiber-optic connector use is growing. The largest revenue opportunitiesRead More

How to Specify Single-Mode and Multimode FO Connectors

As fiber optic technology continues to expand and evolve at an increasingly rapid rate, we asked the Fiber Optic Association to provide our readers with a simple guide on how to specify single-mode and multimode FO connectors. Visit the Fiber Optic Association online for more valuable information about specifying these connectors, as well as forRead More

x